Schools in Reach

Hempstead Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £267k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Medway · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£267k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,962
Pupils
622+74% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £9k reserve2019-202020-21: £121k reserve2020-212021-22: £330k reserve2021-222022-23: £263k reserve2022-232024-25: £280k reserve2024-252025-26: £267k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2022-232024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£26k
£75k
358
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£65k
£9k
362
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£112k
£121k
607
2021-22
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£131k
£330k
343
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£67k
£263k
353
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£57k
£280k
627
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£13k
£267k
622

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £5,983 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,196.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,265 per pupil; similar schools £2,992 (middle half £2,872–£3,103)Teachers£3,265Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £899 per pupil; similar schools £1,178 (middle half £1,041–£1,360)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£899Supply staff: this school £31 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £62–£165)Supply staff£31Admin and clerical: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £193–£333)Admin and clerical£347Premises: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £205–£325)Premises£234Energy: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £59–£92)Energy£64Learning resources & ICT: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £204–£320)Learning resources & ICT£355Bought-in services: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £40–£194)Bought-in services£136
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,265
£2,992
£2,872–£3,103
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£899
£1,178
£1,041–£1,360
Supply staff
£31
£112
£62–£165
Admin and clerical
£347
£236
£193–£333
Premises
£234
£278
£205–£325
Energy
£64
£78
£59–£92
Learning resources & ICT
£355
£255
£204–£320
Bought-in services
£136
£135
£40–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£5,582
SEN funding (part of grants)
£77k
£123
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£89k
£143
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£270k
£434

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF HEMPSTEAD JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1129327, Registered) raised £27k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£27k
£33k
2024-08
£11k
£8k
2023-08
£10k
£9k
2022-08
£8k
£8k
2021-08
£9k
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hempstead Junior School · All Medway school finances