Schools in Reach

Rodmersham School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £97k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£97k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,229
Pupils
128+22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £3k reserve2018-192019-20: £6k reserve2019-202020-21: £34k reserve2020-212021-22: £13k reserve2021-222022-23: -£20k reserve2022-232023-24: £20k reserve2023-242024-25: £75k reserve2024-252025-26: £97k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £550k, spending £540k2018-192019-20: income £568k, spending £565k2019-202020-21: income £642k, spending £614k2020-212021-22: income £682k, spending £703k2021-222022-23: income £735k, spending £768k2022-232023-24: income £824k, spending £783k2023-242024-25: income £991k, spending £936k2024-252025-26: income £925k, spending £903k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£550k
£540k
+£10k
£3k
104
2019-20
£568k
£565k
+£3k
£6k
102
2020-21
£642k
£614k
+£28k
£34k
101
2021-22
£682k
£703k
-£21k
£13k
102
2022-23
£735k
£768k
-£33k
-£20k
117
2023-24
£824k
£783k
+£41k
£20k
132
2024-25
£991k
£936k
+£55k
£75k
131
2025-26
£925k
£903k
+£22k
£97k
128

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,059 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,221.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,438 per pupil; similar schools £3,507 (middle half £3,220–£3,775)Teachers£3,438Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,461 per pupil; similar schools £1,350 (middle half £983–£1,418)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,461Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £61–£214)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £195 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £287–£460)Admin and clerical£195Premises: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £314–£511)Premises£178Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £87–£155)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £475 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £269–£433)Learning resources & ICT£475Bought-in services: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £94–£243)Bought-in services£278
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,438
£3,507
£3,220–£3,775
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,461
£1,350
£983–£1,418
Supply staff
£2
£128
£61–£214
Admin and clerical
£195
£360
£287–£460
Premises
£178
£389
£314–£511
Energy
£107
£124
£87–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£475
£324
£269–£433
Bought-in services
£278
£158
£94–£243

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£885k
£6,910
SEN funding (part of grants)
£60k
£472
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£25k
£195
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£319

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rodmersham School · All Kent school finances