Schools in Reach

Lenham Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £146k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£146k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,106
Pupils
204-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £110k reserve2019-202020-21: £162k reserve2020-212021-22: £183k reserve2021-222022-23: £147k reserve2022-232023-24: £147k reserve2023-242024-25: £158k reserve2024-252025-26: £146k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £953k, spending £909k2018-192019-20: income £998k, spending £985k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £997k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£953k
£909k
+£44k
£97k
207
2019-20
£998k
£985k
+£13k
£110k
205
2020-21
£1.0m
£997k
+£52k
£162k
209
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£21k
£183k
210
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£36k
£147k
213
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£320
£147k
208
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£11k
£158k
206
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£12k
£146k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,164 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,208.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,400 per pupil; similar schools £3,471 (middle half £3,047–£3,777)Teachers£3,400Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,524 per pupil; similar schools £1,427 (middle half £1,188–£1,691)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,524Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £46–£138)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £267–£458)Admin and clerical£371Premises: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £301–£451)Premises£349Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £97–£132)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £437 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £250–£400)Learning resources & ICT£437Bought-in services: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £194 (middle half £147–£281)Bought-in services£198
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,400
£3,471
£3,047–£3,777
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,524
£1,427
£1,188–£1,691
Supply staff
£98
£87
£46–£138
Admin and clerical
£371
£355
£267–£458
Premises
£349
£373
£301–£451
Energy
£88
£111
£97–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£437
£313
£250–£400
Bought-in services
£198
£194
£147–£281

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,717
SEN funding (part of grants)
£70k
£342
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£98k
£479
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£389

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lenham Primary School · All Kent school finances