Schools in Reach

Bean Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £175k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£175k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,227
Pupils
204+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £61k reserve2018-192019-20: £74k reserve2019-202020-21: £185k reserve2020-212021-22: £198k reserve2021-222022-23: £128k reserve2022-232023-24: £95k reserve2023-242024-25: £144k reserve2024-252025-26: £175k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £955k, spending £939k2018-192019-20: income £956k, spending £943k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £921k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£955k
£939k
+£16k
£61k
203
2019-20
£956k
£943k
+£13k
£74k
201
2020-21
£1.0m
£921k
+£111k
£185k
189
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£14k
£198k
187
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£71k
£128k
190
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£33k
£95k
205
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£49k
£144k
209
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£31k
£175k
204

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,073 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,781.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,614 per pupil; similar schools £3,194 (middle half £2,932–£3,544)Teachers£3,614Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £910 per pupil; similar schools £1,343 (middle half £1,085–£1,767)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£910Supply staff: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £66–£219)Supply staff£5Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £222–£429)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £471 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £243–£401)Premises£471Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £87–£139)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £585 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £245–£472)Learning resources & ICT£585Bought-in services: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £98–£356)Bought-in services£179
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,614
£3,194
£2,932–£3,544
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£910
£1,343
£1,085–£1,767
Supply staff
£5
£140
£66–£219
Admin and clerical
£333
£321
£222–£429
Premises
£471
£328
£243–£401
Energy
£93
£107
£87–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£585
£306
£245–£472
Bought-in services
£179
£162
£98–£356

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,885
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£172
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£79k
£386
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£342

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bean Primary School · All Kent school finances