Kingsway Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £68k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£39k | £200k | 470 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£59k | £259k | 466 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£33k | £292k | 456 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£21k | £313k | 436 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£14k | £327k | 420 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£80k | £407k | 410 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£104k | £303k | 408 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £3.1m | -£235k | £68k | 383 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,206 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,121.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,444 | £3,320 | £3,089–£3,624 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,691 | £1,401 | £1,208–£1,720 |
Supply staff | £203 | £125 | £65–£278 |
Admin and clerical | £445 | £286 | £251–£331 |
Premises | £449 | £347 | £282–£404 |
Energy | £99 | £104 | £72–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £246 | £289 | £213–£338 |
Bought-in services | £437 | £141 | £97–£288 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westmoor Primary School Tight
- Cadland Primary School In deficit
- Kings Hedges Primary School Large reserves
- Claregate Primary School In deficit
- Broad Square Community Primary School Healthy
- Lilycroft Primary School Large reserves
- Lift Brockworth Large reserves
- St Monica's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- East Stour Primary School Large reserves
- Plover Primary School Tight
- Pilgrim Primary Academy Healthy
- Aylesham Primary School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £7,182 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £142k | £371 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £235k | £613 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £157k | £409 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £437 a pupil, against a typical £141 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £445 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £449 a pupil, against a typical £347 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kingsway Primary School · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances