Schools in Reach

Inmans Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £54k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Riding of Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£54k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£75kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,509
Pupils
393-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £34k reserve2018-192019-20: £95k reserve2019-202020-21: £179k reserve2020-212021-22: £127k reserve2021-222022-23: £148k reserve2022-232023-24: £159k reserve2023-242024-25: £129k reserve2024-252025-26: £54k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£31k
£34k
398
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£61k
£95k
395
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£85k
£179k
404
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£52k
£127k
404
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£21k
£148k
394
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£11k
£159k
391
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£30k
£129k
389
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£75k
£54k
393

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,701 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,175.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,995 per pupil; similar schools £3,084 (middle half £2,888–£3,251)Teachers£2,995Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,211 per pupil; similar schools £1,217 (middle half £1,019–£1,427)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,211Supply staff: this school £156 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £57–£218)Supply staff£156Admin and clerical: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £212–£301)Admin and clerical£316Premises: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £239–£358)Premises£313Energy: this school £114 per pupil; similar schools £86 (middle half £68–£104)Energy£114Learning resources & ICT: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £207–£272)Learning resources & ICT£370Bought-in services: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £57–£226)Bought-in services£115
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,995
£3,084
£2,888–£3,251
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,211
£1,217
£1,019–£1,427
Supply staff
£156
£116
£57–£218
Admin and clerical
£316
£240
£212–£301
Premises
£313
£296
£239–£358
Energy
£114
£86
£68–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£370
£240
£207–£272
Bought-in services
£115
£160
£57–£226

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,843
SEN funding (part of grants)
£332k
£846
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£85k
£217
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£262k
£667

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF INMANS SCHOOL (charity 1044979, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£7k
£5k
2024-08
£8k
£9k
2023-08
£8k
£6k
2022-08
£8k
£5k
2021-08
£6k
£4k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Inmans Primary School · All East Riding of Yorkshire school finances