Schools in Reach

St Mary's Junior Mixed School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £157k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£157k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£67kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,691
Pupils
174-28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £140k reserve2020-212021-22: £136k reserve2021-222022-23: £134k reserve2022-232023-24: £182k reserve2023-242024-25: £224k reserve2024-252025-26: £157k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£24k
£118k
241
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£114k
236
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£26k
£140k
237
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£136k
234
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£2k
£134k
222
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£48k
£182k
217
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£42k
£224k
201
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£67k
£157k
174

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £9,076 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,536.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,384 per pupil; similar schools £3,447 (middle half £3,119–£3,864)Teachers£4,384Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,490 per pupil; similar schools £1,418 (middle half £1,042–£1,652)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,490Supply staff: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £104–£344)Supply staff£444Admin and clerical: this school £424 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £251–£439)Admin and clerical£424Premises: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £486 (middle half £323–£539)Premises£388Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £89–£158)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £825 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £192–£347)Learning resources & ICT£825Bought-in services: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £101–£273)Bought-in services£81
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,384
£3,447
£3,119–£3,864
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,490
£1,418
£1,042–£1,652
Supply staff
£444
£168
£104–£344
Admin and clerical
£424
£351
£251–£439
Premises
£388
£486
£323–£539
Energy
£93
£110
£89–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£825
£273
£192–£347
Bought-in services
£81
£184
£101–£273

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,137
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£611
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£101k
£578
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£96k
£554

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Junior Mixed School · All Hertfordshire school finances