Schools in Reach

Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £145k in reserve, 11% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£145k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£38kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,505
Pupils
198-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £150k reserve2018-192019-20: £183k reserve2019-202020-21: £236k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £123k reserve2022-232023-24: £192k reserve2023-242024-25: £183k reserve2024-252025-26: £145k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £944k, spending £960k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £975k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £952k2020-212021-22: income £904k, spending £996k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£944k
£960k
-£16k
£150k
212
2019-20
£1.0m
£975k
+£33k
£183k
212
2020-21
£1.0m
£952k
+£53k
£236k
206
2021-22
£904k
£996k
-£92k
£144k
203
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£21k
£123k
207
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£69k
£192k
207
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£8k
£183k
209
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£38k
£145k
198

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,698 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,643.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,562 per pupil; similar schools £3,097 (middle half £2,988–£3,288)Teachers£3,562Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £958 per pupil; similar schools £1,167 (middle half £998–£1,306)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£958Supply staff: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £84–£280)Supply staff£64Admin and clerical: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £214–£400)Admin and clerical£256Premises: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £288–£402)Premises£306Energy: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £74–£128)Energy£76Learning resources & ICT: this school £522 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £255–£385)Learning resources & ICT£522Bought-in services: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £123–£233)Bought-in services£124
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,562
£3,097
£2,988–£3,288
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£958
£1,167
£998–£1,306
Supply staff
£64
£172
£84–£280
Admin and clerical
£256
£296
£214–£400
Premises
£306
£326
£288–£402
Energy
£76
£106
£74–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£522
£345
£255–£385
Bought-in services
£124
£173
£123–£233

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£6,158
SEN funding (part of grants)
£22k
£112
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£23k
£116
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£501

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Arnett Hills Junior Mixed and Infant School · All Hertfordshire school finances