Schools in Reach

Bushey Manor Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £137k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£137k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,765
Pupils
235-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £89k reserve2018-192019-20: £62k reserve2019-202020-21: £110k reserve2020-212021-22: £154k reserve2021-222022-23: £174k reserve2022-232023-24: £240k reserve2023-242024-25: £181k reserve2024-252025-26: £137k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£28k
£89k
238
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£27k
£62k
224
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£47k
£110k
229
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£44k
£154k
227
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£20k
£174k
233
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£66k
£240k
235
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£60k
£181k
238
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£44k
£137k
235

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,951 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,449.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,443 per pupil; similar schools £3,020 (middle half £2,820–£3,341)Teachers£3,443Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £783 per pupil; similar schools £1,265 (middle half £1,157–£1,474)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£783Supply staff: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £61–£181)Supply staff£49Admin and clerical: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £220–£361)Admin and clerical£250Premises: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £279–£398)Premises£341Energy: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £77–£110)Energy£74Learning resources & ICT: this school £737 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £232–£449)Learning resources & ICT£737Bought-in services: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £59–£250)Bought-in services£352
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,443
£3,020
£2,820–£3,341
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£783
£1,265
£1,157–£1,474
Supply staff
£49
£118
£61–£181
Admin and clerical
£250
£281
£220–£361
Premises
£341
£343
£279–£398
Energy
£74
£93
£77–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£737
£332
£232–£449
Bought-in services
£352
£147
£59–£250

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£5,901
SEN funding (part of grants)
£36k
£155
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£33k
£142
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£206k
£877

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bushey Manor Junior School · All Hertfordshire school finances