Schools in Reach

Hanbury CofE First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £110k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£110k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£126kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,922
Pupils
140+22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £13k reserve2018-192019-20: £16k reserve2019-202020-21: £46k reserve2020-212021-22: £78k reserve2021-222022-23: £89k reserve2022-232023-24: £174k reserve2023-242024-25: £236k reserve2024-252025-26: £110k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £602k, spending £593k2018-192019-20: income £647k, spending £644k2019-202020-21: income £686k, spending £655k2020-212021-22: income £816k, spending £784k2021-222022-23: income £843k, spending £832k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £918k2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£602k
£593k
+£9k
£13k
115
2019-20
£647k
£644k
+£3k
£16k
121
2020-21
£686k
£655k
+£30k
£46k
133
2021-22
£816k
£784k
+£32k
£78k
130
2022-23
£843k
£832k
+£11k
£89k
135
2023-24
£1.0m
£918k
+£85k
£174k
144
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£63k
£236k
139
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£126k
£110k
140

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £8,821 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,956.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,336 per pupil; similar schools £3,456 (middle half £3,180–£3,686)Teachers£3,336Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,069 per pupil; similar schools £1,083 (middle half £927–£1,560)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,069Supply staff: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £46–£192)Supply staff£7Admin and clerical: this school £467 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £271–£406)Admin and clerical£467Premises: this school £1,183 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £272–£385)Premises£1,183Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £79–£130)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £475 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £222–£366)Learning resources & ICT£475Bought-in services: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £80–£279)Bought-in services£367
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,336
£3,456
£3,180–£3,686
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,069
£1,083
£927–£1,560
Supply staff
£7
£108
£46–£192
Admin and clerical
£467
£324
£271–£406
Premises
£1,183
£314
£272–£385
Energy
£87
£101
£79–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£475
£305
£222–£366
Bought-in services
£367
£143
£80–£279

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£901k
£6,434
SEN funding (part of grants)
£83k
£596
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£3k
£24
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£208k
£1,488

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF HANBURY C E FIRST SCHOOL (charity 1067203, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£15k
£13k
2024-08
£21k
£21k
2023-08
£20k
£15k
2022-08
£9k
£4k
2021-08
£5k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hanbury CofE First School · All Worcestershire school finances