Abbey Park Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £432k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £987k | +£16k | £70k | 188 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£82k | -£12k | 164 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£22k | -£34k | 170 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£6k | -£40k | 180 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£81k | £41k | 187 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£99k | £132k | 164 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£300k | £432k | 273 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,447 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,959.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,106 | £3,197 | £2,848–£3,649 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,500 | £1,549 | £1,145–£1,968 |
Supply staff | £253 | £147 | £30–£222 |
Admin and clerical | £499 | £289 | £202–£450 |
Premises | £624 | £384 | £289–£428 |
Energy | £82 | £112 | £93–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £165 | £288 | £200–£355 |
Bought-in services | £501 | £132 | £80–£227 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Chilton Academy Large reserves
- Great Hollands Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley Large reserves
- Kingsham Primary School Healthy
- Chapelfield Primary School Healthy
- World's End Infant and Nursery School In deficit
- St Stephen's Infant School Large reserves
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Coalville Healthy
- Ranelagh Primary School Healthy
- Greenfield Primary School Healthy
- Estcourt Primary Academy Large reserves
- Priestley Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £9,322 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £690k | £2,529 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £98k | £359 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £62k | £225 |
Money raised by parents
ABBEY PARK FIRST AND NURSERY SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1003568, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £25k | £25k |
2024-09 | £24k | £23k |
2023-09 | £8k | £7k |
2022-09 | £2k | £2k |
2021-09 | £3k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £501 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £499 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £253 a pupil, against a typical £147 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £624 a pupil, against a typical £384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Abbey Park Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances