Millfields First School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £296k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£30k | £170k | 288 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£81k | £250k | 290 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£73k | £324k | 293 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£41k | £364k | 288 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£81k | £284k | 290 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£39k | £244k | 284 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£47k | £292k | 274 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£4k | £296k | 257 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,453 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,776.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,358 | £3,181 | £2,924–£3,415 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,522 | £1,405 | £1,064–£1,718 |
Supply staff | £262 | £101 | £46–£226 |
Admin and clerical | £342 | £258 | £220–£318 |
Premises | £309 | £355 | £323–£443 |
Energy | £119 | £119 | £88–£140 |
Learning resources & ICT | £261 | £290 | £191–£347 |
Bought-in services | £280 | £121 | £64–£209 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ad Astra Infant School Healthy
- St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Tight
- Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Mercenfeld Primary School Large reserves
- Abbots Farm Junior School Large reserves
- Stoke Lodge Primary School Large reserves
- Market Weighton Infant School Healthy
- Burton Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bottisham Community Primary School Tight
- Hardingstone Academy Healthy
- Green Lane Infant School Large reserves
- Codicote Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £7,843 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £195k | £758 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £68k | £264 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £161k | £627 |
Money raised by parents
MILLFIELDS FIRST SCHOOL PSA (charity 1218039, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £262 a pupil, against a typical £101 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £280 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,522 a pupil, against a typical £1,405 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millfields First School · All Worcestershire school finances