The Henry Cort Community College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £376k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.4m | £4.5m | -£97k | £138k | 775 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.7m | -£48k | £90k | 812 |
2020-21 | £5.1m | £4.8m | +£382k | £472k | 802 |
2021-22 | £5.3m | £5.2m | +£65k | £537k | 809 |
2022-23 | £5.7m | £6.0m | -£224k | £313k | 853 |
2023-24 | £6.3m | £6.3m | +£9k | £323k | 886 |
2024-25 | £6.6m | £6.7m | -£79k | £244k | 856 |
2025-26 | £6.8m | £6.7m | +£132k | £376k | 808 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,234 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,577.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,117 | £4,362 | £4,148–£4,742 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,140 | £802 | £604–£873 |
Supply staff | £408 | £163 | £57–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £464 | £390 | £336–£544 |
Premises | £640 | £421 | £295–£514 |
Energy | £139 | £133 | £119–£173 |
Learning resources & ICT | £385 | £537 | £435–£596 |
Bought-in services | £212 | £59 | £44–£177 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stanchester Academy Healthy
- Leigh Academy Rainham Large reserves
- John Flamsteed Community School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic High School Large reserves
- Yate Academy Large reserves
- The Catholic High School, Chester In deficit
- Robert Barclay Academy Large reserves
- The Sir John Colfox Academy Tight
- Moorside High School Healthy
- Newmarket Academy Healthy
- Beverley High School Heading for deficit
- William Brookes School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.4m | £7,957 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £116k | £144 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £210k | £260 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £356k | £441 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HENRY CORT COMMUNITY COLLEGE (charity 1145434, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-12 | £1k | £4k |
2024-12 | £3k | £3k |
2023-12 | £2k | £3k |
2022-12 | £1k | £828 |
2021-12 | £316 | £700 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £212 a pupil, against a typical £59 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £408 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £640 a pupil, against a typical £421 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,140 a pupil, against a typical £802 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Henry Cort Community College · All Hampshire school finances