Schools in Reach

St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant: school finances

Healthy

Holds £92k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£92k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,598
Pupils
341+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £180k reserve2018-192019-20: £206k reserve2019-202020-21: £271k reserve2020-212021-22: £249k reserve2021-222022-23: £144k reserve2022-232023-24: £160k reserve2023-242024-25: £116k reserve2024-252025-26: £92k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£19k
£180k
324
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£27k
£206k
317
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£65k
£271k
315
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£22k
£249k
315
2022-23
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£106k
£144k
315
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£17k
£160k
314
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£44k
£116k
312
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£24k
£92k
341

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,669 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,195.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,281 per pupil; similar schools £3,011 (middle half £2,920–£3,250)Teachers£3,281Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,427 per pupil; similar schools £1,237 (middle half £1,059–£1,477)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,427Supply staff: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £36–£231)Supply staff£143Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £218–£355)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £248–£339)Premises£354Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £69–£114)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £222–£332)Learning resources & ICT£197Bought-in services: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £68–£222)Bought-in services£298
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,281
£3,011
£2,920–£3,250
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,427
£1,237
£1,059–£1,477
Supply staff
£143
£95
£36–£231
Admin and clerical
£306
£285
£218–£355
Premises
£354
£304
£248–£339
Energy
£62
£85
£69–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£197
£280
£222–£332
Bought-in services
£298
£140
£68–£222

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,105
SEN funding (part of grants)
£99k
£290
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£85k
£250
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£168k
£492

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Havant · All Hampshire school finances