Schools in Reach

Nightingale Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £316k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£316k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£194kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,675
Pupils
363-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: -£21k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202020-21: £144k reserve2020-212021-22: £178k reserve2021-222022-23: £186k reserve2022-232023-24: £100k reserve2023-242024-25: £122k reserve2024-252025-26: £316k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£26k
-£21k
457
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£42k
£21k
455
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£122k
£144k
431
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£35k
£178k
418
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£7k
£186k
391
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£85k
£100k
391
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£22k
£122k
376
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£194k
£316k
363

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,142 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,063.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,047 per pupil; similar schools £3,435 (middle half £3,108–£3,809)Teachers£3,047Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,808 per pupil; similar schools £1,433 (middle half £978–£1,857)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,808Supply staff: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £57–£298)Supply staff£74Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £213–£383)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £324–£460)Premises£458Energy: this school £60 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £88–£170)Energy£60Learning resources & ICT: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £301 (middle half £224–£379)Learning resources & ICT£320Bought-in services: this school £273 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £77–£211)Bought-in services£273
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,047
£3,435
£3,108–£3,809
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,808
£1,433
£978–£1,857
Supply staff
£74
£173
£57–£298
Admin and clerical
£329
£271
£213–£383
Premises
£458
£383
£324–£460
Energy
£60
£132
£88–£170
Learning resources & ICT
£320
£301
£224–£379
Bought-in services
£273
£135
£77–£211

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£7,497
SEN funding (part of grants)
£172k
£475
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£277k
£762
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£178

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Nightingale Primary School · All Hampshire school finances