Schools in Reach

Talavera Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £488k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£488k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£95kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,835
Pupils
298+11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £302k reserve2018-192019-20: £288k reserve2019-202020-21: £358k reserve2020-212021-22: £375k reserve2021-222022-23: £314k reserve2022-232023-24: £372k reserve2023-242024-25: £393k reserve2024-252025-26: £488k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£30k
£302k
268
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£14k
£288k
268
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£70k
£358k
265
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£17k
£375k
268
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£62k
£314k
265
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£58k
£372k
270
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£22k
£393k
324
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£95k
£488k
298

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,238.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,520 per pupil; similar schools £3,084 (middle half £2,810–£3,253)Teachers£3,520Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,717 per pupil; similar schools £1,223 (middle half £989–£1,461)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,717Supply staff: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £53–£194)Supply staff£127Admin and clerical: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £212–£347)Admin and clerical£300Premises: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £251–£363)Premises£396Energy: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £83 (middle half £67–£101)Energy£63Learning resources & ICT: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £166–£274)Learning resources & ICT£246Bought-in services: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £85–£189)Bought-in services£291
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,520
£3,084
£2,810–£3,253
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,717
£1,223
£989–£1,461
Supply staff
£127
£102
£53–£194
Admin and clerical
£300
£294
£212–£347
Premises
£396
£285
£251–£363
Energy
£63
£83
£67–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£246
£233
£166–£274
Bought-in services
£291
£124
£85–£189

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£7,660
SEN funding (part of grants)
£222k
£746
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£92k
£308
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£201

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Talavera Infant School · All Hampshire school finances