Schools in Reach

Ranvilles Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £342k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£342k22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,374
Pupils
243+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £107k reserve2018-192019-20: £64k reserve2019-202020-21: £89k reserve2020-212021-22: £120k reserve2021-222022-23: £150k reserve2022-232023-24: £220k reserve2023-242024-25: £293k reserve2024-252025-26: £342k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£41k
£107k
233
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£44k
£64k
236
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£25k
£89k
235
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£31k
£120k
241
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£30k
£150k
238
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£70k
£220k
246
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£73k
£293k
247
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£49k
£342k
243

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,172 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,581.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,140 per pupil; similar schools £3,128 (middle half £2,790–£3,340)Teachers£3,140Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £853 per pupil; similar schools £1,383 (middle half £1,042–£1,641)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£853Supply staff: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £45–£192)Supply staff£124Admin and clerical: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £235–£358)Admin and clerical£387Premises: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £281–£432)Premises£464Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £71–£105)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £509 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £208–£373)Learning resources & ICT£509Bought-in services: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £71–£307)Bought-in services£160
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,140
£3,128
£2,790–£3,340
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£853
£1,383
£1,042–£1,641
Supply staff
£124
£90
£45–£192
Admin and clerical
£387
£287
£235–£358
Premises
£464
£371
£281–£432
Energy
£62
£89
£71–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£509
£277
£208–£373
Bought-in services
£160
£177
£71–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,141
SEN funding (part of grants)
£58k
£240
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£109k
£449
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£56k
£232

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ranvilles Junior School · All Hampshire school finances