Herne Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£46k | £20k | 475 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£20k | £40k | 475 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£150k | £190k | 480 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£18k | £208k | 478 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£25k | £183k | 482 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£2k | £185k | 478 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£19k | £166k | 462 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£49k | £117k | 437 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,950 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,224.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,267 | £3,050 | £2,679–£3,194 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,240 | £1,466 | £1,160–£1,659 |
Supply staff | £213 | £117 | £52–£189 |
Admin and clerical | £312 | £272 | £222–£306 |
Premises | £476 | £302 | £248–£355 |
Energy | £49 | £83 | £73–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £509 | £235 | £215–£274 |
Bought-in services | £209 | £139 | £86–£219 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Willow Primary School Heading for deficit
- Meole Brace Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Fountain Primary School Heading for deficit
- Haywood Village Academy Large reserves
- Cotton End Forest School Heading for deficit
- Warden Park Primary Academy Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Ryders Hayes School Healthy
- Kader Academy Tight
- The Olive School, Bolton Large reserves
- Greentrees Primary School Large reserves
- Wyvern Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,139 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £157k | £359 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £146k | £334 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £305k | £698 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £509 a pupil, against a typical £235 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £213 a pupil, against a typical £117 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £476 a pupil, against a typical £302 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Herne Junior School · All Hampshire school finances