Locks Heath Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £265k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.2m | -£166k | -£20k | 474 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£929 | -£19k | 485 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£84k | £66k | 454 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£879 | £65k | 462 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£3k | £62k | 458 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£51k | £112k | 442 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£64k | £176k | 435 |
2025-26 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£89k | £265k | 418 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,131 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,203.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,056 | £2,927 | £2,822–£3,154 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £868 | £1,143 | £904–£1,370 |
Supply staff | £134 | £158 | £44–£254 |
Admin and clerical | £398 | £273 | £221–£297 |
Premises | £508 | £283 | £224–£369 |
Energy | £120 | £80 | £70–£94 |
Learning resources & ICT | £345 | £279 | £191–£344 |
Bought-in services | £168 | £177 | £67–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Feniscowles Primary School Healthy
- Wigton Moor Primary School Healthy
- St Polycarp's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Duston Eldean Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Holmer CofE Academy Large reserves
- Chipping Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Brocks Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Goring-By-Sea CofE (Aided) Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Radstone Primary School Large reserves
- Elmwood Primary School Healthy
- Queen's Inclosure Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £5,729 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £52k | £124 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £77k | £184 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £257k | £615 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF LOCKS HEATH JUNIOR SCHOOL (charity 1147229, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-02 | £8k | £8k |
2025-02 | £9k | £8k |
2024-02 | £12k | £12k |
2023-02 | £9k | £5k |
2022-02 | £1k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £508 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £120 a pupil, against a typical £80 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £398 a pupil, against a typical £273 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Locks Heath Junior School · All Hampshire school finances