Bettridge School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £795k, 15% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£37k | £231k | 142 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.6m | -£190k | £41k | 148 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £3.7m | -£171k | -£130k | 145 |
2021-22 | £3.7m | £3.8m | -£98k | -£228k | 148 |
2022-23 | £4.1m | £4.4m | -£269k | -£497k | 162 |
2023-24 | £4.9m | £4.6m | +£333k | -£164k | 150 |
2024-25 | £5.0m | £5.2m | -£221k | -£386k | 144 |
2025-26 | £5.3m | £5.7m | -£409k | -£795k | 145 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £39,580 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £26,855.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £13,509 | £9,852 | £8,620–£10,991 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £15,835 | £9,887 | £8,656–£12,365 |
Supply staff | £1,447 | £342 | £100–£746 |
Admin and clerical | £1,568 | £1,090 | £883–£1,451 |
Premises | £2,327 | £1,314 | £1,011–£1,914 |
Energy | £534 | £342 | £233–£459 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,346 | £763 | £466–£1,171 |
Bought-in services | £1,823 | £575 | £233–£1,124 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Willoughby Academy Large reserves
- Reynalds Cross School Heading for deficit
- Fox Grove School Tight
- Highbury School Large reserves
- Holly Grove School Large reserves
- The Abbey School Healthy
- The Forest School Healthy
- Columbia Grange School Large reserves
- Ravenswood School Large reserves
- Treetops Free School Large reserves
- Red Kite Academy Large reserves
- West Hill School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.2m | £35,687 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £3.0m | £20,763 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £76k | £523 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £156k | £1,075 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,447 a pupil, against a typical £342 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,823 a pupil, against a typical £575 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,327 a pupil, against a typical £1,314 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,346 a pupil, against a typical £763 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bettridge School · All Gloucestershire school finances