St John's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £111k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £916k | £937k | -£21k | £28k | 197 |
2019-20 | £953k | £946k | +£7k | £36k | 195 |
2020-21 | £999k | £988k | +£11k | £47k | 196 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£2k | £45k | 196 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£3k | £42k | 200 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£54k | £97k | 198 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£17k | £113k | 198 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£2k | £111k | 174 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,104 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,171.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,133 | £3,369 | £3,129–£3,592 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,517 | £1,394 | £1,111–£1,689 |
Supply staff | £135 | £105 | £58–£188 |
Admin and clerical | £366 | £321 | £257–£388 |
Premises | £371 | £351 | £282–£438 |
Energy | £64 | £107 | £83–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £673 | £294 | £233–£363 |
Bought-in services | £133 | £126 | £101–£200 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Nythe Primary School Healthy
- Vickerstown School In deficit
- Thythorn Field Community Primary School Tight
- St Mary's Catholic Primary Voluntary Academy (Brigg) Heading for deficit
- St James and Ebrington Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Pickering Community Infant School In deficit
- Carlton Primary School Large reserves
- Quainton Church of England School Healthy
- Much Wenlock Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Paddocks Primary School Large reserves
- Harestock Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,954 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £113k | £648 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £69k | £398 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £24k | £140 |
Money raised by parents
ST JOHNS PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1057445, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £7k | £4k |
2024-08 | £9k | £6k |
2023-08 | £4k | £6k |
2022-08 | £3k | £6k |
2021-08 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £673 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,133 a pupil, against a typical £3,369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St John's Church of England Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances