Schools in Reach

Glenfall Community Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £37k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£37k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£18kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,761
Pupils
198-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £65k reserve2018-192019-20: £76k reserve2019-202020-21: £70k reserve2020-212021-22: £110k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £19k reserve2023-242024-25: -£19k reserve2024-252025-26: -£37k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£43k
£65k
208
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£11k
£76k
208
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£6k
£70k
209
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£40k
£110k
209
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£51k
£59k
207
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£40k
£19k
209
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£38k
-£19k
208
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£18k
-£37k
198

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,854 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,763.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,730 per pupil; similar schools £3,187 (middle half £3,065–£3,538)Teachers£3,730Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,736 per pupil; similar schools £1,289 (middle half £1,043–£1,516)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,736Supply staff: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £39–£205)Supply staff£112Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £274–£359)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £273–£371)Premises£296Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £78–£125)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £218–£387)Learning resources & ICT£313Bought-in services: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £114–£288)Bought-in services£318
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,730
£3,187
£3,065–£3,538
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,736
£1,289
£1,043–£1,516
Supply staff
£112
£120
£39–£205
Admin and clerical
£282
£317
£274–£359
Premises
£296
£309
£273–£371
Energy
£90
£95
£78–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£313
£300
£218–£387
Bought-in services
£318
£195
£114–£288

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,260
SEN funding (part of grants)
£185k
£933
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£54k
£274
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£106k
£535

Money raised by parents

GLENFALL PARENT TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1039272, Registered) raised £22k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£22k
£22k
2024-08
£23k
£30k
2023-08
£26k
£14k
2022-08
£13k
£7k
2021-08
£6k
£14k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glenfall Community Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances