Quilters Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £199k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£32k | £171k | 261 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£19k | £191k | 261 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£55k | £136k | 258 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£16k | £120k | 256 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£28k | £92k | 256 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£41k | £133k | 270 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£25k | £158k | 267 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£40k | £199k | 262 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £5,769 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,752.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,009 | £3,185 | £2,925–£3,542 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,155 | £1,205 | £1,037–£1,576 |
Supply staff | £38 | £84 | £29–£161 |
Admin and clerical | £369 | £325 | £267–£402 |
Premises | £364 | £350 | £292–£433 |
Energy | £94 | £85 | £67–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £310 | £275 | £187–£368 |
Bought-in services | £240 | £145 | £97–£211 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Horsell Village School Large reserves
- Dane Ghyll Community Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Norton Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Southwater Infant Academy Large reserves
- Oatlands School Large reserves
- Charlton Kings Infants' School Large reserves
- Heatherside Infant School In deficit
- Hassocks Infant School Healthy
- Elmlea Infant School Heading for deficit
- Thurnham Church of England Infant School Heading for deficit
- Spixworth Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £5,541 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £29k | £110 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £34k | £128 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £382 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £240 a pupil, against a typical £145 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Quilters Junior School · All Essex school finances