Schools in Reach

Stanway Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £285k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£285k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£92kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,834
Pupils
390+14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £45k reserve2018-192019-20: £50k reserve2019-202020-21: £143k reserve2020-212021-22: £222k reserve2021-222022-23: £148k reserve2022-232023-24: £182k reserve2023-242024-25: £193k reserve2024-252025-26: £285k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£26k
£45k
343
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£5k
£50k
365
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£93k
£143k
381
2021-22
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£79k
£222k
387
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£74k
£148k
407
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£34k
£182k
399
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£11k
£193k
404
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£92k
£285k
390

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,599 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,554.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,982 per pupil; similar schools £3,105 (middle half £2,899–£3,295)Teachers£2,982Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,494 per pupil; similar schools £1,233 (middle half £1,057–£1,497)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,494Supply staff: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £32–£155)Supply staff£212Admin and clerical: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £234–£333)Admin and clerical£300Premises: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £250–£354)Premises£259Energy: this school £77 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £65–£99)Energy£77Learning resources & ICT: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £232–£320)Learning resources & ICT£253Bought-in services: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £67–£225)Bought-in services£214
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,982
£3,105
£2,899–£3,295
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,494
£1,233
£1,057–£1,497
Supply staff
£212
£100
£32–£155
Admin and clerical
£300
£294
£234–£333
Premises
£259
£311
£250–£354
Energy
£77
£81
£65–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£253
£278
£232–£320
Bought-in services
£214
£147
£67–£225

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,409
SEN funding (part of grants)
£234k
£600
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£101k
£259
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£166k
£425

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanway Primary School · All Essex school finances