Myland Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £91k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£47k | £185k | 315 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£31k | £154k | 324 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£40k | £194k | 303 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£21k | £173k | 306 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£6k | £179k | 312 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£16k | £163k | 302 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£118k | £45k | 307 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£46k | £91k | 308 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,020 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,691.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,905 | £3,134 | £2,847–£3,399 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,189 | £1,223 | £908–£1,584 |
Supply staff | £73 | £84 | £47–£171 |
Admin and clerical | £562 | £288 | £239–£395 |
Premises | £242 | £302 | £255–£350 |
Energy | £90 | £91 | £71–£111 |
Learning resources & ICT | £248 | £275 | £221–£325 |
Bought-in services | £1,761 | £139 | £69–£195 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School Large reserves
- Blackrod Primary School Large reserves
- Blanford Mere Primary School In deficit
- Benedict Biscop Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Tannery Drift School Large reserves
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Costessey Large reserves
- Wrenthorpe Academy Large reserves
- Tweseldown Infant School Healthy
- Christchurch Infant School Healthy
- Oakwood Primary School Large reserves
- St Lawrence CofE Aided Junior School, East Molesey Healthy
- St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £8,780 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £56k | £181 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £60k | £195 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £120k | £388 |
Money raised by parents
MYLAND COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1037545, Registered) raised £16k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £16k | £15k |
2024-07 | £17k | £20k |
2023-07 | £20k | £41k |
2022-07 | £26k | £7k |
2021-07 | £5k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,761 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £562 a pupil, against a typical £288 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,905 a pupil, against a typical £3,134 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Myland Community Primary School · All Essex school finances