Stone Cross School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £134k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). East Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£34k | £164k | 424 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£25k | £139k | 424 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£60k | £200k | 423 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£33k | £233k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£2k | £231k | 414 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£61k | £170k | 419 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£38k | £131k | 423 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£3k | £134k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,183 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,499.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,220 | £3,087 | £2,954–£3,293 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £997 | £1,299 | £1,108–£1,440 |
Supply staff | £147 | £64 | £32–£131 |
Admin and clerical | £254 | £277 | £223–£351 |
Premises | £276 | £298 | £267–£390 |
Energy | £110 | £81 | £69–£102 |
Learning resources & ICT | £288 | £220 | £183–£260 |
Bought-in services | £136 | £120 | £91–£175 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Pokesdown Community Primary School In deficit
- Littletown Primary Academy Large reserves
- Slade Primary School and Attached Unit for Children with Hearing Impairment Heading for deficit
- St Helen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Hurst Green Primary School Healthy
- Saltaire Primary School Healthy
- Camulos Academy Healthy
- Hopping Hill Primary School Heading for deficit
- St John Henry Newman Catholic VA Primary School In deficit
- Robert Le Kyng Primary School Healthy
- Heaton Park Primary School Large reserves
- Broomfield Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £5,836 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £59k | £140 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £97k | £231 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £149k | £354 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF STONE CROSS SCHOOL (charity 1026113, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £6k | £5k |
2024-09 | £10k | £9k |
2023-09 | £9k | £8k |
2022-09 | £12k | £10k |
2021-09 | £1k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £147 a pupil, against a typical £64 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £288 a pupil, against a typical £220 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stone Cross School · All East Sussex school finances