St Margaret's Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £436k in reserve, 17% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). County Durham · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£26k | £170k | 417 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£24k | £195k | 420 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£181k | £375k | 416 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£41k | £416k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£38k | £454k | 415 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£99k | £553k | 391 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£7k | £546k | 402 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£110k | £436k | 397 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,722 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,249.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,001 | £3,083 | £2,884–£3,228 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,144 | £1,080 | £940–£1,236 |
Supply staff | £13 | £76 | £39–£167 |
Admin and clerical | £380 | £285 | £230–£358 |
Premises | £380 | £334 | £273–£348 |
Energy | £87 | £84 | £71–£105 |
Learning resources & ICT | £382 | £290 | £212–£381 |
Bought-in services | £289 | £124 | £86–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wymondham College Prep School Healthy
- Westbury Park School Healthy
- Jesse Gray Primary School In deficit
- Hertsmere Jewish Primary School In deficit
- Cardinal Newman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gorsey Bank Primary School In deficit
- Childwall Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Menston Primary School Large reserves
- Great Berry Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy Large reserves
- William Ransom Primary School Healthy
- Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £5,600 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £49k | £124 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £35k | £87 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £376k | £948 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ST MARGARET'S C E PRIMARY SCHOOL (DURHAM) (charity 1031792, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £15k | £9k |
2024-07 | £16k | £6k |
2023-07 | £21k | £18k |
2022-07 | £6k | £3k |
2021-07 | £5k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £289 a pupil, against a typical £124 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Margaret's Church of England Primary School · All County Durham school finances