The Woodroffe School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £215k reserve runs out in about 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Dorset · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £6.2m | £6.1m | +£43k | £277k | 1,058 |
2019-20 | £6.4m | £6.4m | +£16k | £293k | 1,071 |
2020-21 | £6.3m | £6.0m | +£301k | £594k | 1,071 |
2021-22 | £6.6m | £6.3m | +£245k | £839k | 1,082 |
2022-23 | £6.6m | £7.0m | -£389k | £450k | 1,042 |
2023-24 | £7.4m | £7.2m | +£254k | £704k | 1,020 |
2024-25 | £7.2m | £7.5m | -£249k | £455k | 978 |
2025-26 | £7.2m | £7.5m | -£240k | £215k | 886 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,453 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,238.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,872 | £4,167 | £3,852–£4,380 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,119 | £748 | £631–£911 |
Supply staff | £54 | £106 | £16–£173 |
Admin and clerical | £538 | £454 | £335–£559 |
Premises | £477 | £384 | £312–£467 |
Energy | £127 | £124 | £99–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £373 | £531 | £434–£629 |
Bought-in services | £296 | £96 | £38–£164 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mossley Hollins High School In deficit
- East Bergholt High School Large reserves
- South Charnwood High School Heading for deficit
- Thomas Estley Community College Large reserves
- Casterton College Rutland Large reserves
- The Queen Katherine School Large reserves
- Sherburn High School Large reserves
- Our Lady's Catholic High School Large reserves
- The Martin High School Anstey Large reserves
- Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School Large reserves
- Archbishop Temple Church of England High School Healthy
- Corfe Hills School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.9m | £7,841 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £277k | £313 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £163k | £184 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £303k | £341 |
Money raised by parents
The Woodroffe School PTFA (charity 900134, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £6k | £2k |
2024-07 | £4k | £9k |
2023-07 | £5k | £1k |
2022-07 | £6k | £4k |
2021-07 | £5k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 16% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £296 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,119 a pupil, against a typical £748 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,872 a pupil, against a typical £4,167 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Woodroffe School · All Dorset school finances