Schools in Reach

Caen Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £274k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Devon · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£274k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,919
Pupils
316-24% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £141k reserve2018-192019-20: £148k reserve2019-202020-21: £120k reserve2020-212021-22: £209k reserve2021-222022-23: £142k reserve2022-232023-24: £199k reserve2023-242024-25: £216k reserve2024-252025-26: £274k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£16k
£141k
414
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£7k
£148k
412
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£29k
£120k
412
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£89k
£209k
409
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£67k
£142k
400
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£57k
£199k
368
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£17k
£216k
339
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£58k
£274k
316

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,734 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,308.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,996 per pupil; similar schools £3,040 (middle half £2,920–£3,174)Teachers£2,996Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,844 per pupil; similar schools £1,156 (middle half £897–£1,517)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,844Supply staff: this school £74 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £44–£154)Supply staff£74Admin and clerical: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £211–£350)Admin and clerical£381Premises: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £249–£380)Premises£223Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £80–£102)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £168–£327)Learning resources & ICT£346Bought-in services: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £68–£185)Bought-in services£163
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,996
£3,040
£2,920–£3,174
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,844
£1,156
£897–£1,517
Supply staff
£74
£85
£44–£154
Admin and clerical
£381
£252
£211–£350
Premises
£223
£323
£249–£380
Energy
£92
£90
£80–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£346
£257
£168–£327
Bought-in services
£163
£121
£68–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£6,539
SEN funding (part of grants)
£157k
£496
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£70k
£222
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£120k
£380

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Caen Community Primary School · All Devon school finances