Swanwick School and Sports College: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £555k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£179k | £385k | 82 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£41k | £344k | 83 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£232k | £576k | 85 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£66k | £510k | 88 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£186k | £324k | 96 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£79k | £403k | 96 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£107k | £511k | 94 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£44k | £555k | 101 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £35,085 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £30,478.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £16,310 | £10,964 | £9,244–£13,714 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £8,348 | £8,585 | £7,384–£10,907 |
Supply staff | £759 | £1,079 | £549–£1,943 |
Admin and clerical | £2,010 | £1,391 | £996–£1,659 |
Premises | £1,714 | £1,550 | £988–£1,996 |
Energy | £282 | £379 | £274–£525 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,122 | £1,016 | £612–£1,470 |
Bought-in services | £2,463 | £889 | £337–£2,209 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Eresby School, Spilsby Large reserves
- The Cavendish High Academy Large reserves
- St Nicholas School Large reserves
- Great Arley School Healthy
- Hope High School Tight
- Rachel Madocks School Large reserves
- Oak Haven School In deficit
- Springhead School Healthy
- Downland School Large reserves
- Forest Moor School In deficit
- Meadowside School In deficit
- Merefield School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £30,028 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.5m | £14,661 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £84k | £831 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £505k | £4,997 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,463 a pupil, against a typical £889 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £16,310 a pupil, against a typical £10,964 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £2,010 a pupil, against a typical £1,391 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Swanwick School and Sports College · All Derbyshire school finances