Belmont Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £93k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£2k | £197k | 413 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£50k | £147k | 409 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£72k | £219k | 418 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£130k | £349k | 396 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£74k | £275k | 392 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£89k | £186k | 415 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£32k | £153k | 415 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£60k | £93k | 415 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,505 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,631.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,785 | £3,122 | £2,966–£3,380 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,485 | £1,253 | £1,028–£1,475 |
Supply staff | £373 | £152 | £50–£291 |
Admin and clerical | £179 | £308 | £216–£389 |
Premises | £291 | £363 | £278–£459 |
Energy | £92 | £88 | £67–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £263 | £251 | £200–£354 |
Bought-in services | £265 | £162 | £65–£300 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Markeaton Primary School Tight
- Palm Bay Primary School Large reserves
- Hazel Community Primary School Healthy
- Oakwood Primary School In deficit
- Templars Academy Large reserves
- Cotham Gardens Primary School Heading for deficit
- Trumpington Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Long Sutton County Primary School Large reserves
- Heygarth Primary School Tight
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Heading for deficit
- St Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,203 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £197 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £155k | £374 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £65k | £156 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF BELMONT SCHOOL (charity 1142682, Registered) raised £652 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2021-08 | £652 | £470 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on supply staff is £373 a pupil, against a typical £152 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Belmont Primary School · All Derbyshire school finances