Schools in Reach

Northfield Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £46k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£46k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£27kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,411
Pupils
165+19% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £34k reserve2019-202020-21: £82k reserve2020-212021-22: £84k reserve2021-222022-23: £51k reserve2022-232023-24: £75k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £46k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £694k, spending £703k2018-192019-20: income £734k, spending £754k2019-202020-21: income £828k, spending £780k2020-212021-22: income £950k, spending £948k2021-222022-23: income £957k, spending £990k2022-232023-24: income £1.0m, spending £996k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£694k
£703k
-£9k
£54k
139
2019-20
£734k
£754k
-£20k
£34k
165
2020-21
£828k
£780k
+£48k
£82k
168
2021-22
£950k
£948k
+£2k
£84k
160
2022-23
£957k
£990k
-£33k
£51k
177
2023-24
£1.0m
£996k
+£24k
£75k
169
2024-25
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£2k
£73k
162
2025-26
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£27k
£46k
165

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,219.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,259 per pupil; similar schools £3,423 (middle half £3,121–£3,937)Teachers£3,259Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £861 per pupil; similar schools £1,399 (middle half £1,154–£1,740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£861Supply staff: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £42–£210)Supply staff£221Admin and clerical: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £283–£420)Admin and clerical£358Premises: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £264–£440)Premises£366Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £90–£160)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £327 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £211–£360)Learning resources & ICT£327Bought-in services: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £215 (middle half £103–£334)Bought-in services£220
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,259
£3,423
£3,121–£3,937
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£861
£1,399
£1,154–£1,740
Supply staff
£221
£78
£42–£210
Admin and clerical
£358
£324
£283–£420
Premises
£366
£411
£264–£440
Energy
£91
£129
£90–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£327
£296
£211–£360
Bought-in services
£220
£215
£103–£334

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£986k
£5,975
SEN funding (part of grants)
£22k
£135
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£47k
£286
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£436

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northfield Junior School · All Derbyshire school finances