Schools in Reach

Cotmanhay Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £125k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Derbyshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£125k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,012
Pupils
273+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £41k reserve2018-192019-20: £71k reserve2019-202020-21: £91k reserve2020-212021-22: £52k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232023-24: £106k reserve2023-242024-25: £94k reserve2024-252025-26: £125k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£8k
£41k
268
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£30k
£71k
264
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£20k
£91k
266
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£39k
£52k
297
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£40k
£92k
296
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£14k
£106k
308
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£12k
£94k
284
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£31k
£125k
273

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,898 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,966.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,461 per pupil; similar schools £3,708 (middle half £3,403–£3,964)Teachers£4,461Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,734 per pupil; similar schools £1,728 (middle half £1,405–£1,954)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,734Supply staff: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £229 (middle half £135–£473)Supply staff£334Admin and clerical: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £258–£485)Admin and clerical£339Premises: this school £417 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £362–£590)Premises£417Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £103–£168)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £205–£546)Learning resources & ICT£347Bought-in services: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £18–£353)Bought-in services£372
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,461
£3,708
£3,403–£3,964
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,734
£1,728
£1,405–£1,954
Supply staff
£334
£229
£135–£473
Admin and clerical
£339
£382
£258–£485
Premises
£417
£458
£362–£590
Energy
£145
£126
£103–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£347
£347
£205–£546
Bought-in services
£372
£133
£18–£353

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£8,800
SEN funding (part of grants)
£218k
£800
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£301k
£1,101
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£212

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cotmanhay Junior School · All Derbyshire school finances