St Begh's Catholic Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £60k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£8k | £86k | 270 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£2k | £88k | 259 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£36k | £124k | 257 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£19k | £105k | 242 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£18k | £87k | 242 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£65k | £152k | 239 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£117k | £35k | 243 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£25k | £60k | 240 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,376 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,444.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,178 | £3,382 | £2,981–£3,636 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £758 | £1,407 | £1,239–£1,853 |
Supply staff | £68 | £145 | £51–£398 |
Admin and clerical | £334 | £350 | £264–£444 |
Premises | £561 | £403 | £366–£514 |
Energy | £121 | £124 | £103–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £506 | £310 | £243–£408 |
Bought-in services | £87 | £200 | £54–£340 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fairfield Community Primary School Healthy
- Darwen St Peter's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Grange Lane Infant Academy Large reserves
- Wrockwardine Wood Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Marpool Primary School Tight
- Sandal Magna Community Academy Large reserves
- St John's Primary School Large reserves
- St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Shaftesbury Junior School Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Broadhurst Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,854 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £305 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £142k | £591 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £151k | £628 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £506 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,178 a pupil, against a typical £3,382 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Begh's Catholic Junior School · All Cumberland school finances