Schools in Reach

Northfield School and Sports College: school finances

Healthy

Holds £549k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Stockton-on-Tees · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£549k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£59kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,140
Pupils
1,522+10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k£800k2018-19: £517k reserve2018-192019-20: £401k reserve2019-202020-21: £800k reserve2020-212021-22: £571k reserve2021-222022-23: £201k reserve2022-232023-24: £315k reserve2023-242024-25: £490k reserve2024-252025-26: £549k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.3m, spending £8.3m2018-192019-20: income £8.1m, spending £8.3m2019-202020-21: income £8.9m, spending £8.5m2020-212021-22: income £9.3m, spending £9.6m2021-222022-23: income £9.8m, spending £10.2m2022-232023-24: income £10.6m, spending £10.4m2023-242024-25: income £11.6m, spending £11.4m2024-252025-26: income £12.4m, spending £12.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.3m
£8.3m
-£59k
£517k
1,383
2019-20
£8.1m
£8.3m
-£116k
£401k
1,395
2020-21
£8.9m
£8.5m
+£399k
£800k
1,439
2021-22
£9.3m
£9.6m
-£229k
£571k
1,442
2022-23
£9.8m
£10.2m
-£370k
£201k
1,484
2023-24
£10.6m
£10.4m
+£114k
£315k
1,518
2024-25
£11.6m
£11.4m
+£175k
£490k
1,541
2025-26
£12.4m
£12.3m
+£59k
£549k
1,522

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,101 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,887.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,262 per pupil; similar schools £4,384 (middle half £3,991–£4,706)Teachers£4,262Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £758 per pupil; similar schools £927 (middle half £706–£1,118)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£758Supply staff: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £48–£244)Supply staff£288Admin and clerical: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £267–£577)Admin and clerical£428Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £347–£901)Premises£499Energy: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £113–£157)Energy£129Learning resources & ICT: this school £866 per pupil; similar schools £471 (middle half £355–£614)Learning resources & ICT£866Bought-in services: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £70 (middle half £19–£159)Bought-in services£181
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,262
£4,384
£3,991–£4,706
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£758
£927
£706–£1,118
Supply staff
£288
£145
£48–£244
Admin and clerical
£428
£459
£267–£577
Premises
£499
£431
£347–£901
Energy
£129
£143
£113–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£866
£471
£355–£614
Bought-in services
£181
£70
£19–£159

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£12.2m
£8,003
SEN funding (part of grants)
£281k
£185
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£507k
£333
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£208k
£137

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northfield School and Sports College · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances