Schools in Reach

St Theresa's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £103k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£103k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,715
Pupils
172-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £128k reserve2020-212021-22: £80k reserve2021-222022-23: £59k reserve2022-232023-24: £58k reserve2023-242024-25: £121k reserve2024-252025-26: £103k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£20k
£97k
188
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£9k
£106k
164
2020-21
£1.0m
£1.0m
+£22k
£128k
161
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£49k
£80k
158
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£21k
£59k
177
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£725
£58k
178
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£63k
£121k
172
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£19k
£103k
172

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,824 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,533.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,700 per pupil; similar schools £3,487 (middle half £3,199–£3,785)Teachers£3,700Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,698 per pupil; similar schools £1,324 (middle half £1,061–£1,904)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,698Supply staff: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £116–£384)Supply staff£115Admin and clerical: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £242–£455)Admin and clerical£294Premises: this school £374 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £315–£547)Premises£374Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £106–£156)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £242–£371)Learning resources & ICT£186Bought-in services: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £208 (middle half £101–£340)Bought-in services£459
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,700
£3,487
£3,199–£3,785
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,698
£1,324
£1,061–£1,904
Supply staff
£115
£191
£116–£384
Admin and clerical
£294
£324
£242–£455
Premises
£374
£421
£315–£547
Energy
£113
£130
£106–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£186
£297
£242–£371
Bought-in services
£459
£208
£101–£340

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£7,557
SEN funding (part of grants)
£52k
£305
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£84k
£489
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£158

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Theresa's Catholic Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances