Schools in Reach

Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£51k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£662income minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,505
Pupils
108+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£40k-£20k£0£20k£40k2018-19: -£2k reserve2018-192019-20: -£20k reserve2019-202020-21: £8k reserve2020-212021-22: £41k reserve2021-222022-23: £42k reserve2022-232023-24: £39k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £534k, spending £537k2018-192019-20: income £576k, spending £594k2019-202020-21: income £586k, spending £557k2020-212021-22: income £664k, spending £632k2021-222022-23: income £690k, spending £689k2022-232023-24: income £695k, spending £698k2023-242024-25: income £816k, spending £804k2024-252025-26: income £814k, spending £814k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£534k
£537k
-£3k
-£2k
106
2019-20
£576k
£594k
-£18k
-£20k
105
2020-21
£586k
£557k
+£28k
£8k
116
2021-22
£664k
£632k
+£33k
£41k
112
2022-23
£690k
£689k
+£864
£42k
110
2023-24
£695k
£698k
-£3k
£39k
105
2024-25
£816k
£804k
+£12k
£51k
106
2025-26
£814k
£814k
+£662
£51k
108

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,499 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,666.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,608 per pupil; similar schools £3,471 (middle half £3,277–£3,903)Teachers£3,608Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,473 per pupil; similar schools £1,468 (middle half £1,147–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,473Supply staff: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £32–£169)Supply staff£71Admin and clerical: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £272–£457)Admin and clerical£302Premises: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £264–£396)Premises£228Energy: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £82–£126)Energy£130Learning resources & ICT: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £341–£647)Learning resources & ICT£371Bought-in services: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £38–£326)Bought-in services£333
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,608
£3,471
£3,277–£3,903
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,473
£1,468
£1,147–£1,651
Supply staff
£71
£97
£32–£169
Admin and clerical
£302
£320
£272–£457
Premises
£228
£329
£264–£396
Energy
£130
£98
£82–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£371
£415
£341–£647
Bought-in services
£333
£166
£38–£326

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£757k
£6,980
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£298
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£22k
£198
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£525

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances