Schools in Reach

Tarporley CofE Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £44k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£44k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,010
Pupils
259+13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £98k reserve2018-192019-20: £150k reserve2019-202020-21: £63k reserve2020-212021-22: £71k reserve2021-222022-23: £81k reserve2022-232023-24: £39k reserve2023-242024-25: £16k reserve2024-252025-26: £44k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£12k
£98k
229
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£52k
£150k
232
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£87k
£63k
274
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£8k
£71k
277
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£10k
£81k
283
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£42k
£39k
279
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£23k
£16k
278
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£28k
£44k
259

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,904 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,225.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,239 per pupil; similar schools £2,992 (middle half £2,748–£3,280)Teachers£3,239Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,265 per pupil; similar schools £1,314 (middle half £1,051–£1,724)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,265Supply staff: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £56–£221)Supply staff£94Admin and clerical: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £285–£427)Admin and clerical£278Premises: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £281–£403)Premises£407Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £84–£136)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £197–£348)Learning resources & ICT£296Bought-in services: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £70–£204)Bought-in services£245
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,239
£2,992
£2,748–£3,280
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,265
£1,314
£1,051–£1,724
Supply staff
£94
£108
£56–£221
Admin and clerical
£278
£348
£285–£427
Premises
£407
£353
£281–£403
Energy
£75
£113
£84–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£296
£249
£197–£348
Bought-in services
£245
£136
£70–£204

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£6,486
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£407
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£34k
£131
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£136k
£525

Money raised by parents

TARPORLEY C E PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS AND TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (charity 1022925, Registered) raised £27k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£27k
£28k
2024-08
£30k
£38k
2023-08
£22k
£12k
2022-08
£16k
£5k
2021-08
£11k
£13k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tarporley CofE Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances