Schools in Reach

Elton Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £179k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£179k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,477
Pupils
192-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £153k reserve2019-202020-21: £212k reserve2020-212021-22: £179k reserve2021-222022-23: £93k reserve2022-232023-24: £201k reserve2023-242024-25: £215k reserve2024-252025-26: £179k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£33k
£99k
204
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£53k
£153k
196
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£59k
£212k
186
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£32k
£179k
206
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£86k
£93k
196
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£108k
£201k
202
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£14k
£215k
200
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£37k
£179k
192

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,668 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,102.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,520 per pupil; similar schools £3,290 (middle half £2,929–£3,629)Teachers£3,520Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,927 per pupil; similar schools £1,310 (middle half £1,019–£1,642)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,927Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £76–£265)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £225–£426)Admin and clerical£369Premises: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £303–£482)Premises£388Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £80–£119)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £199–£371)Learning resources & ICT£228Bought-in services: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £71–£313)Bought-in services£244
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,520
£3,290
£2,929–£3,629
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,927
£1,310
£1,019–£1,642
Supply staff
£47
£141
£76–£265
Admin and clerical
£369
£361
£225–£426
Premises
£388
£398
£303–£482
Energy
£152
£97
£80–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£228
£267
£199–£371
Bought-in services
£244
£156
£71–£313

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,176
SEN funding (part of grants)
£132k
£692
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£50k
£260
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£301

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Elton Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances