Stockton Heath Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £175k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Warrington · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£33k | £96k | 396 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£14k | £110k | 400 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£47k | £157k | 379 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£20k | £177k | 405 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£8k | £169k | 402 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£11k | £181k | 403 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£58k | £123k | 404 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£52k | £175k | 402 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,309 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,047.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,827 | £2,974 | £2,765–£3,171 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,082 | £1,166 | £1,073–£1,370 |
Supply staff | £149 | £91 | £63–£229 |
Admin and clerical | £300 | £291 | £214–£349 |
Premises | £324 | £273 | £237–£312 |
Energy | £78 | £79 | £71–£98 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £259 | £221–£294 |
Bought-in services | £190 | £116 | £41–£169 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wimborne First School and Nursery Tight
- St Martin De Porres Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Francis' Catholic Primary School, Maidstone Large reserves
- Abbots Langley School Heading for deficit
- Witham St Hughs Academy Healthy
- St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Watford St John's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Histon and Impington Park Primary School Healthy
- Newcroft Primary Academy Large reserves
- Red Hill CofE Primary School Healthy
- Pembury School Large reserves
- St Bartholomew's CofE Aided Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £5,883 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £88 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £92k | £230 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £253k | £629 |
Money raised by parents
STOCKTON HEATH PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1009295, Registered) raised £23k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £23k | £51k |
2024-07 | £24k | £22k |
2023-07 | £28k | £14k |
2022-07 | £33k | £29k |
2021-07 | £9k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £190 a pupil, against a typical £116 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £398 a pupil, against a typical £259 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stockton Heath Primary School · All Warrington school finances