Stone Church of England Combined School: school finances
Tight
Holds £41k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £897k | £920k | -£23k | £5k | 206 |
2019-20 | £954k | £972k | -£18k | -£13k | 207 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £970k | +£37k | £24k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£20k | £4k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£10k | -£7k | 209 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£46k | £40k | 210 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£73k | -£34k | 210 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£74k | £41k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,584 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,458.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,356 | £3,153 | £3,027–£3,337 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,537 | £1,144 | £942–£1,398 |
Supply staff | £78 | £131 | £57–£190 |
Admin and clerical | £473 | £300 | £226–£356 |
Premises | £166 | £329 | £280–£416 |
Energy | £63 | £97 | £77–£119 |
Learning resources & ICT | £283 | £280 | £226–£361 |
Bought-in services | £292 | £218 | £108–£320 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Divine Saviour Roman Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Britannia Community Primary School Healthy
- Sir Robert Geffery's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Saltwood CofE Primary School Healthy
- Kingsthorpe Village Primary School Healthy
- Culverstone Green Primary School In deficit
- Meadowside Primary School In deficit
- Cherhill CofE School Large reserves
- Read St John's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) Heading for deficit
- St John's Church of England Primary School Tight
- Twiss Green Community Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,746 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £130k | £641 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £49k | £244 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £203 |
Money raised by parents
STONE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1025910, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £12k | £4k |
2025-08 | £11k | £15k |
2024-08 | £10k | £11k |
2023-08 | £12k | £5k |
2022-08 | £14k | £14k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £473 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stone Church of England Combined School · All Buckinghamshire school finances