Chartridge Combined School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £90k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £971k | +£82k | £72k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£22k | £50k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £995k | +£72k | £122k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£853 | £123k | 210 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£45k | £168k | 213 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£51k | £218k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£87k | £131k | 211 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£40k | £90k | 212 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,962 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,181.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,237 | £3,012 | £2,897–£3,189 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,701 | £1,143 | £931–£1,443 |
Supply staff | £32 | £73 | £10–£195 |
Admin and clerical | £298 | £302 | £264–£348 |
Premises | £283 | £300 | £280–£362 |
Energy | £96 | £97 | £81–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £317 | £282 | £211–£382 |
Bought-in services | £201 | £123 | £88–£215 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Columba's School In deficit
- Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Leigh Academy High Halstow Large reserves
- Frettenham Primary School Large reserves
- Kingston Primary School Healthy
- St Rose's Catholic Infant School Large reserves
- Totley All Saints Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Healthy
- Bottesford Infant School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Parkside Community Primary School Tight
- Joydens Wood Infant School Large reserves
- Lower Peover CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,343 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £64k | £300 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £38k | £180 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £91k | £428 |
Money raised by parents
CHARTRIDGE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (C.S.A) (charity 1166267, Registered) raised £36k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £36k | £30k |
2024-08 | £37k | £46k |
2023-08 | £30k | £22k |
2022-08 | £24k | £9k |
2021-08 | £15k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,701 a pupil, against a typical £1,143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chartridge Combined School · All Buckinghamshire school finances