Stoke Mandeville Combined School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £116k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£76k | £156k | 194 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£5k | £161k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£37k | £198k | 211 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£81k | £117k | 211 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£6k | £123k | 219 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£19k | £104k | 220 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£83k | £187k | 217 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£71k | £116k | 217 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,112 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,542.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,795 | £3,087 | £2,928–£3,255 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,886 | £1,192 | £996–£1,433 |
Supply staff | £103 | £156 | £66–£209 |
Admin and clerical | £438 | £309 | £246–£443 |
Premises | £342 | £316 | £255–£409 |
Energy | £47 | £102 | £79–£116 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £268 | £191–£342 |
Bought-in services | £148 | £146 | £75–£249 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St James CofE Aided Primary School In deficit
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Halstead Large reserves
- South Malling CofE Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Weaverham Forest Primary School In deficit
- St Nicholas At Wade Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Beverley Minster CE Primary School Large reserves
- Bishops Hull Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Stanley Large reserves
- The Wells Free School Healthy
- St James' Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,077 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £225k | £1,038 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £57k | £262 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £153k | £705 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF STOKE MANDEVILLE COUNTY COMBINED SCHOOL (charity 1029872, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £12k | £11k |
2024-07 | £11k | £8k |
2023-07 | £10k | £14k |
2022-07 | £7k | £4k |
2021-07 | £2k | £3k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,886 a pupil, against a typical £1,192 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £398 a pupil, against a typical £268 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,795 a pupil, against a typical £3,087 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stoke Mandeville Combined School · All Buckinghamshire school finances