St Anne's Catholic Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £293k, 20% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Reading · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£14k | -£594k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £996k | +£54k | -£540k | 195 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £990k | +£55k | -£485k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£8k | -£477k | 200 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£22k | -£455k | 200 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£35k | -£385k | 170 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£63k | -£448k | 156 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£155k | -£293k | 157 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,279 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,266.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,057 | £3,646 | £3,225–£4,023 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,629 | £1,636 | £1,196–£1,849 |
Supply staff | £9 | £172 | £78–£212 |
Admin and clerical | £552 | £367 | £326–£460 |
Premises | £486 | £390 | £322–£490 |
Energy | £128 | £119 | £86–£167 |
Learning resources & ICT | £247 | £380 | £260–£448 |
Bought-in services | £430 | £173 | £144–£312 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Emscote Infant School In deficit
- Driffield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant School Large reserves
- Coates Lane Primary School Healthy
- The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby Large reserves
- Michael Syddall Church of England Aided Primary School Large reserves
- The Fourfields Church of England School, Sutterton Large reserves
- Edmondsley Primary Academy Large reserves
- Seaton Delaval First School Healthy
- Castle Hill Primary School Tight
- Blaydon West Primary School Large reserves
- St Luke's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. Large reserves
- Windmill Hill Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £8,816 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £41k | £260 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £53k | £338 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £77k | £492 |
Money raised by parents
ST ANNE'S RC PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 1044072, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £9k | £6k |
2025-08 | £13k | £9k |
2024-08 | £2k | £4k |
2023-08 | £3k | £3k |
2022-08 | £6k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £430 a pupil, against a typical £173 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £552 a pupil, against a typical £367 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's Catholic Primary School · All Reading school finances