Schools in Reach

Manor Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £4k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Reading · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£4k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,382
Pupils
292-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £45k reserve2018-192019-20: £134k reserve2019-202020-21: £196k reserve2020-212021-22: £76k reserve2021-222022-23: -£15k reserve2022-232023-24: £45k reserve2023-242024-25: -£25k reserve2024-252025-26: £4k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£74k
£45k
318
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£89k
£134k
303
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£61k
£196k
280
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.9m
-£120k
£76k
272
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£91k
-£15k
299
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£60k
£45k
310
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£71k
-£25k
306
2025-26
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£29k
£4k
292

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,283 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,050.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,170 per pupil; similar schools £3,252 (middle half £2,945–£3,469)Teachers£4,170Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,549 per pupil; similar schools £1,519 (middle half £1,354–£1,849)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,549Supply staff: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £24–£218)Supply staff£58Admin and clerical: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £256–£402)Admin and clerical£439Premises: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £374 (middle half £308–£444)Premises£465Energy: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £89–£150)Energy£111Learning resources & ICT: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £229–£323)Learning resources & ICT£407Bought-in services: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £74–£182)Bought-in services£302
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,170
£3,252
£2,945–£3,469
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,549
£1,519
£1,354–£1,849
Supply staff
£58
£71
£24–£218
Admin and clerical
£439
£308
£256–£402
Premises
£465
£374
£308–£444
Energy
£111
£112
£89–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£407
£270
£229–£323
Bought-in services
£302
£142
£74–£182

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£8,240
SEN funding (part of grants)
£203k
£695
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£175k
£599
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£42k
£143

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Primary School · All Reading school finances