Inkpen Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £41k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Berkshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £416k | £411k | +£5k | £27k | 69 |
2019-20 | £408k | £418k | -£10k | £16k | 66 |
2020-21 | £417k | £425k | -£8k | £8k | 60 |
2021-22 | £416k | £434k | -£18k | -£10k | 64 |
2022-23 | £521k | £500k | +£21k | £11k | 52 |
2023-24 | £547k | £520k | +£27k | £38k | 48 |
2024-25 | £503k | £473k | +£30k | £68k | 34 |
2025-26 | £537k | £564k | -£27k | £41k | 41 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £13,759 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,577.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,501 | £5,585 | £4,950–£6,153 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,193 | £1,603 | £1,278–£2,150 |
Supply staff | £384 | £153 | £56–£349 |
Admin and clerical | £1,283 | £625 | £526–£860 |
Premises | £882 | £536 | £469–£738 |
Energy | £331 | £237 | £135–£290 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,256 | £679 | £424–£936 |
Bought-in services | £648 | £336 | £152–£525 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Grindleford Primary School Large reserves
- Church Preen Primary School In deficit
- All Saints CofE (C) First School Large reserves
- Southrop Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Bentley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Blisland Primary Academy Healthy
- Ireby CofE School Large reserves
- Arlecdon Primary School Heading for deficit
- Naburn Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Ingleton CofE Primary School Healthy
- Tugby Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Ilam Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £496k | £12,100 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £25k | £615 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £9k | £222 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £1,005 |
Money raised by parents
INKPEN COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1039021, Registered) raised £23k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-01 | £23k | £3k |
2024-01 | £15k | £12k |
2023-01 | £14k | £7k |
2022-01 | £3k | £934 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 41% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,283 a pupil, against a typical £625 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £648 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,256 a pupil, against a typical £679 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £882 a pupil, against a typical £536 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £331 a pupil, against a typical £237 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Inkpen Primary School · All West Berkshire school finances