Christopher Reeves CofE VA Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £42k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bedford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £513k | £520k | -£7k | £51k | 98 |
2019-20 | £565k | £574k | -£9k | £42k | 96 |
2020-21 | £565k | £550k | +£15k | £57k | 89 |
2021-22 | £579k | £580k | -£1k | £56k | 84 |
2022-23 | £660k | £637k | +£23k | £79k | 80 |
2023-24 | £619k | £660k | -£41k | £38k | 75 |
2024-25 | £709k | £736k | -£26k | £12k | 79 |
2025-26 | £799k | £769k | +£31k | £42k | 70 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £10,981 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,987.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,110 | £4,437 | £3,835–£4,770 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,867 | £1,388 | £1,194–£1,725 |
Supply staff | £191 | £115 | £52–£206 |
Admin and clerical | £765 | £525 | £391–£652 |
Premises | £580 | £423 | £311–£511 |
Energy | £264 | £115 | £89–£181 |
Learning resources & ICT | £420 | £426 | £355–£610 |
Bought-in services | £830 | £199 | £104–£349 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cheriton Primary School Tight
- Bodsham Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St John's CofE First School Healthy
- Leverton Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Scalford Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Whittlebury Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School Large reserves
- Raughton Head CofE School & Nursery Large reserves
- Pamphill Church of England First School Tight
- Gravenhurst Academy Large reserves
- Meonstoke Church of England Infant School Large reserves
- Norton-in-Hales CofE Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £779k | £11,131 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £1,036 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £17k | £236 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £20k | £287 |
Money raised by parents
CHRISTOPHER REEVES LOWER SCHOOL PTA (charity 1140988, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £4k | £4k |
2024-08 | £4k | £4k |
2023-08 | £7k | £7k |
2022-08 | £4k | £3k |
2021-08 | £672 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 29% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £830 a pupil, against a typical £199 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £264 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £765 a pupil, against a typical £525 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £580 a pupil, against a typical £423 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Christopher Reeves CofE VA Primary School · All Bedford school finances