Hillborough Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £149k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Luton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£61k | £304k | 279 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£56k | £248k | 279 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£203k | £450k | 278 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£55k | £505k | 282 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£82k | £587k | 270 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£53k | £535k | 296 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£151k | £384k | 287 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.4m | -£235k | £149k | 280 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,451 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,543.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,827 | £3,173 | £2,964–£3,357 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,557 | £1,171 | £977–£1,495 |
Supply staff | £279 | £133 | £61–£179 |
Admin and clerical | £662 | £286 | £244–£346 |
Premises | £485 | £360 | £290–£478 |
Energy | £110 | £90 | £82–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £200 | £262 | £209–£318 |
Bought-in services | £250 | £179 | £57–£253 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cliffedale Primary School Tight
- Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Stephen Churchtown Academy Healthy
- Stanton Road Primary School Healthy
- Cove Junior School Healthy
- Broughton Primary Academy Large reserves
- Westacre Infant School Large reserves
- Irthlingborough Nursery and Infant School Large reserves
- Highfield Primary School Tight
- Darton Primary School Tight
- Windmill Hill Primary School Tight
- White House Farm Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,527 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £58k | £209 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £91k | £326 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £156 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £662 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,557 a pupil, against a typical £1,171 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £279 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillborough Infant and Nursery School · All Luton school finances