Schools in Reach

Thornhill Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £152k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Central Bedfordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£152k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£228kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,028
Pupils
512+146% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £9k reserve2018-192019-20: £10k reserve2019-202020-21: £116k reserve2020-212021-22: £96k reserve2021-222022-23: -£27k reserve2022-232023-24: £62k reserve2023-242024-25: -£75k reserve2024-252025-26: £152k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£6k
£9k
208
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£2k
£10k
222
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£105k
£116k
212
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£20k
£96k
212
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£122k
-£27k
281
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£89k
£62k
313
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£137k
-£75k
443
2025-26
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£228k
£152k
512

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £5,584 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,617.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,571 per pupil; similar schools £3,124 (middle half £2,747–£3,251)Teachers£2,571Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,220 per pupil; similar schools £1,249 (middle half £1,071–£1,552)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,220Supply staff: this school £45 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £52–£209)Supply staff£45Admin and clerical: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £229–£334)Admin and clerical£358Premises: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £237–£370)Premises£367Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £79–£117)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £216–£339)Learning resources & ICT£137Bought-in services: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £72–£162)Bought-in services£79
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,571
£3,124
£2,747–£3,251
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,220
£1,249
£1,071–£1,552
Supply staff
£45
£109
£52–£209
Admin and clerical
£358
£292
£229–£334
Premises
£367
£316
£237–£370
Energy
£152
£96
£79–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£137
£266
£216–£339
Bought-in services
£79
£110
£72–£162

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£5,734
SEN funding (part of grants)
£147k
£286
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£107k
£208
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£150k
£293

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thornhill Primary School · All Central Bedfordshire school finances