Schools in Reach

Thurleigh Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £36k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bedford · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
-£36k-5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£5kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,181
Pupils
88-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: £58k reserve2018-192019-20: £31k reserve2019-202020-21: £39k reserve2020-212021-22: £36k reserve2021-222022-23: £4k reserve2022-232023-24: -£20k reserve2023-242024-25: -£40k reserve2024-252025-26: -£36k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £553k, spending £546k2018-192019-20: income £577k, spending £604k2019-202020-21: income £604k, spending £596k2020-212021-22: income £616k, spending £619k2021-222022-23: income £625k, spending £657k2022-232023-24: income £652k, spending £676k2023-242024-25: income £673k, spending £694k2024-252025-26: income £720k, spending £715k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£553k
£546k
+£7k
£58k
91
2019-20
£577k
£604k
-£26k
£31k
88
2020-21
£604k
£596k
+£8k
£39k
86
2021-22
£616k
£619k
-£3k
£36k
82
2022-23
£625k
£657k
-£32k
£4k
76
2023-24
£652k
£676k
-£25k
-£20k
74
2024-25
£673k
£694k
-£20k
-£40k
86
2025-26
£720k
£715k
+£5k
-£36k
88

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,127 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,731.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,889 per pupil; similar schools £4,119 (middle half £3,753–£4,419)Teachers£3,889Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,812 per pupil; similar schools £1,644 (middle half £1,343–£1,899)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,812Supply staff: this school £8 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £77–£321)Supply staff£8Admin and clerical: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £374–£521)Admin and clerical£477Premises: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £455 (middle half £346–£527)Premises£345Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £122–£208)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £269–£494)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £335 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £111–£356)Bought-in services£335
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,889
£4,119
£3,753–£4,419
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,812
£1,644
£1,343–£1,899
Supply staff
£8
£115
£77–£321
Admin and clerical
£477
£438
£374–£521
Premises
£345
£455
£346–£527
Energy
£101
£165
£122–£208
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£372
£269–£494
Bought-in services
£335
£218
£111–£356

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£701k
£7,969
SEN funding (part of grants)
£16k
£184
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£24k
£275
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£19k
£212

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thurleigh Primary School · All Bedford school finances